Search Child Care Providers
 

Providers

Who is Exempt From Licensing?

Child care providers who do not meet the legal requirement for licensing are exempt from being licensed. According to state law, these provider types include:

  • Anyone who cares for children from only 1 unrelated family.
  • Anyone who cares for children for less than 2 days a week or less than 4 hours per day.
  • An educational program which operates solely for educational purposes in grade one or above.
  • Five-year-old kindergarten programs.
  • Kindergartens, nursery schools or other daytime programs, with or without stated educational purposes, operating no more than four hours a day and receiving children younger than lawful school age.
  • Programs that operate for more than four hours a day in connection with a shopping center or service or other similar facility, where the same children are cared for less than four hours a day and not on a regular basis while parents of the children are on the premises or are in the immediate area and immediately available; however, these programs must meet local fire and sanitation requirements and maintain documentation of these requirements on file at the facility available for public inspection.
  • School vacation or school holiday day camps operating in separate sessions that run for less than three weeks per session unless the day camp permits children to enroll in successive sessions so that their total attendance may exceed three weeks.
  • Summer resident camps for children
  • Bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods.
  • Facilities for the mentally handicapped provided for in Chapter 21, Title 44 of state law.
  • Facilities for the mentally ill as provided for in Chapter 17, Title 44 of state law.

 

Click to View Licensing Requirements